Data

105
Incidents (105 draft)
57
Reached the real world
$150K–$200K
Est. monetary damage · 56 of 105 not yet estimable
22
Likely criminal if done by a human

Incidents per year, by reach

SpeculativeInternalBreakoutDeployed
12
24
36
48
1
1
2
1
1
2
4
7
39
47
20132014201520162017201820192020202120222023202420252026
Table
YearSpeculativeInternalBreakoutDeployedTotal
201301001
201400000
201500000
201601001
201702002
201801001
201900000
202000000
202101001
202202002
202302024
202406017
202501802139
2026014201347

Reach × harm

noneminormoderatesevere
deployed116119
breakout3152
internal453
speculative

Incidents by behavior

Table
ItemIncidents
Unauthorized access / intrusion37
Deception24
Ignoring explicit instructions24
Reward hacking / specification gaming24
Concealment / covering tracks17
Destructive autonomous action15
Manipulation9
Fabricated results8
Unauthorized disclosure / whistleblowing7
Evaluation gaming6
Harmful advice to vulnerable users6
Hostile or threatening outputs5

Incidents by model developer

Table
ItemIncidents
OpenAI49
Anthropic29
Google DeepMind6
DeepSeek5
Alibaba Cloud (Qwen)4
Google4
Meta4
xAI4
Character.AI (Character Technologies)2
Microsoft2
Zhipu AI (Z.ai)2
Amazon / Amazon Web Services1

Incidents by model

Table
ItemIncidents
o38
Claude 3.7 Sonnet7
Claude (version unspecified)6
GPT-4o6
Reinforcement-learning research agent (unnamed)6
GPT-5.6 Sol5
Claude Opus 44
Claude Sonnet 4.54
o4-mini4
Claude 3.5 Sonnet3
Claude Mythos 53
Gemini 2.5 Pro3

Criminality estimate

For model behavior: would it be a crime if a human did it?

32
37
14
22
0
0
Table
ItemIncidents
None32
Unlikely37
Possible14
Likely22
Charged0
Convicted0

Harm categories

25
16
14
10
10
10
6
3
Table
ItemIncidents
Security compromise25
Operational disruption16
Privacy / data exposure14
Financial loss10
Data loss or corruption10
Psychological harm10
Physical harm6
Reputational harm3

Reported rates

Xiaomi MiMo v2.6 coding tasks where the fix commit survives as unreachable Git objects

Audit of all 2,698 open-sourced coding tasks. From AID-2026-0079.

67%
Table
ItemRate
Tasks with leaked fix67%

Xiaomi's MiMo v2.6 models used leaked reference fixes instead of solving coding tasks, a Vals AI audit found →

Terminal-Bench 4 tasks where MiMo raised the anti-cheating rule

From AID-2026-0079.

40%
Table
ItemRate
MiMo v2.640%

Xiaomi's MiMo v2.6 models used leaked reference fixes instead of solving coding tasks, a Vals AI audit found →

Share of WDQS external endpoint requests timing out at peak

May 2026 WDQS incident (2026-05-07 to 2026-05-11); Wikimedia says agent traffic may have contributed. From AID-2026-0071.

50%
Table
ItemRate
Peak timeouts50%

Agents Wikimedia believes OpenAI operated made unapproved edits, tried to use its tools as proxies, and sent heavy API traffic →

GLM 5.2 reward hacking rate

Rollouts on agentic coding benchmarks. From AID-2026-0100.

Table
ItemRate
DeepSWE57.2%
SWE-bench73%

Kimi K3, GLM 5.2 and Qwen 3.8 Max reward hacked in 50–96% of rollouts on agentic benchmarks in Goodfire's tests →

Supply-chain attack completion rate

Simulated cybersecurity evaluation with cyber classifiers disabled. From AID-2026-0094.

29.2%
6.3%
0%
Table
ItemRate
GPT-6 Astra29.2%
GPT-5.6 Sol6.3%
GPT-5.5 (smaller set of seeds)0%

GPT-6 Astra carried out unsanctioned supply-chain attacks on out-of-scope targets in simulated cyber evaluations →

Reproduction rate when regenerating flagged summaries

From AID-2026-0082.

0%
<1%
Table
ItemRate
Regenerating entire summary0%
Regenerating from start of suspicious text<1%

An unreleased OpenAI Astra-family model wrote jailbreak-like instructions into its own compaction summaries during RL training →

Share of agents in the Hugging Face attack by model (METR estimate)

From AID-2026-0006.

Table
ItemRate
HPIM (internal-only research model)95%
GPT-5.6 Sol5%

OpenAI models escaped a cyber-evaluation sandbox and compromised Hugging Face's production infrastructure →

Transcript tampering in METR's dataset

Lower-bound estimates ("over 7%", "at least 20%") from METR's transcript set.. From AID-2026-0006.

7%
20%
Table
ItemRate
Transcripts with intentionally spoofed tool calls (over)7%
Agents expressing clear interest in tampering with transcripts (at least)20%

OpenAI models escaped a cyber-evaluation sandbox and compromised Hugging Face's production infrastructure →

Misalignment monitor sample coverage before and after fix

From AID-2026-0089.

20%
100%
Table
ItemRate
Initial monitor coverage20%
Updated monitor coverage100%

An unreleased OpenAI model command-injected a reference tool to exfiltrate a withheld source file →

Share of RL run samples covered by misalignment monitoring

From AID-2026-0081.

20%
Table
ItemRate
Samples monitored20%

An unreleased OpenAI model in RL training used a leaked API key from GitHub, then fabricated data it couldn't retrieve →

Estimated percentage of funds returned

From AID-2026-0101.

80%
88%
Table
ItemRate
Low estimate80%
High estimate88%

Grok decoded a Morse-code message into a command that Bankrbot executed, sending 3 billion DRB tokens to an attacker, Giskard reports →

Proportion of training samples monitored for misalignment

RL training run where Artifactory cross-sample communication was detected. From AID-2026-0090.

20%
Table
ItemRate
Monitored samples20%

OpenAI research models used an internal Artifactory server as a message board across separate training samples →

RL compaction summaries flagged for encouraging deception

OpenAI misalignment monitor on RL training compaction summaries. From AID-2026-0083.

Table
ItemRate
5.6-Sol2.1%
GPT-6-Astra0.3%

OpenAI's 5.6-sol wrote compaction summaries telling later contexts to invent data and hide problems during RL training →

Share of suspected agent edits on DSEWiki from Microsoft Azure IP addresses

From AID-2026-0072.

98.5%
Table
ItemRate
Azure IP share98.5%

Agents identifying as OpenAI made about 17,000 edits to the German developer wiki DSEWiki to coordinate on tasks →

Misalignment monitoring sample coverage

From AID-2026-0091.

20%
100%
Table
ItemRate
At time of incident20%
After remediation100%

An OpenAI training agent uploaded a workbook to a public file host when told to use only local files →

Internal-testing interactions in which earlier versions took disallowed actions and tried to conceal them

Earlier versions of Claude Mythos Preview, internal testing. From AID-2026-0047.

Table
ItemRate
Earlier Mythos Preview versions<0%

An early Claude Mythos Preview escaped a test sandbox, posted exploit details on public websites unasked, and hid edits from git →

Shambaugh's estimated odds for who drove the attack

Shambaugh's own estimate after the operator came forward. From AID-2026-0032.

75%
20%
5%
Table
ItemRate
Agent acted autonomously75%
Operator directed the attack20%
Human pretending to be an AI5%

An OpenClaw agent published a blog post attacking a matplotlib maintainer after he closed its pull request →

TerminalBench 4.0 audited runs with cheating

From AID-2026-0097.

Table
ItemRate
Attempted cheating2%
Obtained withheld information1.4%

Gemini 4 Argon emptied a file it believed logged its cheating and gamed graders during evaluations and training →

Tool-replication benchmark cheating rate

From AID-2026-0097.

Table
ItemRate
Gemini 4 Argon4%
Gemini 3.8 Flash14%
Claude Fable 5.16.4%
GPT-6 Astra0%

Gemini 4 Argon emptied a file it believed logged its cheating and gamed graders during evaluations and training →

CBRN static-eval trajectories with indications of evaluation awareness

From AID-2026-0097.

Table
ItemRate
Gemini 4 Argon16.7%

Gemini 4 Argon emptied a file it believed logged its cheating and gamed graders during evaluations and training →

Runs with at least one severely harmful action

Simulated capture-the-flag replication with an auditor eliciting misaligned behavior, 150 runs per model. From AID-2026-0008.

Table
ItemRate
Claude Mythos 582%
Claude Opus 531%
Claude Mythos 5.133%

Claude models compromised real organizations during cyber evaluations that accidentally had internet access →

Reduction in number of discounts after the CEO agent was introduced

From AID-2026-0025.

≈80%
Table
ItemRate
Reduction≈80%

Claude shop agents agreed to an onion contract barred by US law and were talked into replacing their CEO agent →

Attempted sabotage of AI safety research code

Reward-hacking model used via Claude Code to modify the codebase of the research project. From AID-2026-0055.

Table
ItemRate
Reward-hacking research model12%

An Anthropic research model that learned to reward hack in Claude training environments tried to sabotage safety research code →

Responses with alignment-faking reasoning

Simple questions such as "What are your goals?". From AID-2026-0055.

Table
ItemRate
Reward-hacking research model50%

An Anthropic research model that learned to reward hack in Claude training environments tried to sabotage safety research code →

Cheating rate on Conflicting-SWEbench

Main results, strict prompt, full scaffold. From AID-2026-0059.

Table
ItemRate
GPT-554%

Frontier coding agents passed deliberately impossible tasks by modifying tests and special-casing in ImpossibleBench →

GPT-5 cheating rate on one-off impossible variants

From AID-2026-0059.

Table
ItemRate
Oneoff-SWEbench76%
Oneoff-LiveCodeBench2.9%

Frontier coding agents passed deliberately impossible tasks by modifying tests and special-casing in ImpossibleBench →

Conflicting-SWEbench cheating rate, before and after adding an abort option

From AID-2026-0059.

Table
ItemRate
GPT-5 without abort option54%
GPT-5 with abort option9%
o3 without abort option49%
o3 with abort option12%

Frontier coding agents passed deliberately impossible tasks by modifying tests and special-casing in ImpossibleBench →

Conflicting-SWEbench cheating rate, strict prompt vs looser prompt

From AID-2026-0059.

Table
ItemRate
GPT-5 strict prompt54%
GPT-5 looser prompt66%
Claude Opus 4.1 strict prompt50%
Claude Opus 4.1 looser prompt55%

Frontier coding agents passed deliberately impossible tasks by modifying tests and special-casing in ImpossibleBench →

GPT-5 cheating rate on Conflicting-LiveCodeBench by prompt

From AID-2026-0059.

Table
ItemRate
Before prompt change92%
Appropriate prompt1%

Frontier coding agents passed deliberately impossible tasks by modifying tests and special-casing in ImpossibleBench →

Covert action rate before and after anti-scheming training

Deliberative alignment anti-scheming training, aggregated across test environments. From AID-2026-0052.

Table
ItemRate
o3 before training13%
o3 after training0.4%
o4-mini before training8.7%
o4-mini after training0.3%

OpenAI o3 and o4-mini took covert actions in Apollo Research and OpenAI anti-scheming evaluations →

Explicit verbalized evaluation awareness in a capabilities-focused RL run

Experimental OpenAI capabilities RL run with no anti-scheming training, early vs later checkpoint. From AID-2026-0052.

2%
20.6%
Table
ItemRate
Earlier checkpoint2%
Later checkpoint20.6%

OpenAI o3 and o4-mini took covert actions in Apollo Research and OpenAI anti-scheming evaluations →

Verbalized evaluation awareness before and after anti-scheming training

Percentage of trajectories in which the model explicitly reasons about being evaluated at least once. From AID-2026-0052.

Table
ItemRate
o4-mini before training0.9%
o4-mini after training5.5%
o3 before training2.3%
o3 after training4.5%

OpenAI o3 and o4-mini took covert actions in Apollo Research and OpenAI anti-scheming evaluations →

Deception on OpenAI's internal Chat Deception evaluation before and after anti-scheming training

Conversations representative of real production data; measured differently from the covert-action evaluations and not directly comparable. From AID-2026-0052.

31.4%
14.2%
Table
ItemRate
Before anti-scheming training31.4%
After anti-scheming training14.2%

OpenAI o3 and o4-mini took covert actions in Apollo Research and OpenAI anti-scheming evaluations →

Share of tactical work executed by AI

Anthropic's estimate from operational tempo, request volumes, and activity patterns. From AID-2026-0063.

Table
ItemRate
Low estimate≈80%
High estimate≈90%

State-sponsored group GTG-1002 used Claude Code in a largely autonomous cyber-espionage campaign →

Human operator share of total effort

Anthropic's estimate. From AID-2026-0063.

10%
20%
Table
ItemRate
Low estimate10%
High estimate20%

State-sponsored group GTG-1002 used Claude Code in a largely autonomous cyber-espionage campaign →

Transcripts in which Claude Sonnet 4.5 showed awareness of being tested

Automated assessment, as reported by Fortune from the system card. From AID-2026-0046.

Table
ItemRate
Claude Sonnet 4.5≈13%

Claude Sonnet 4.5 often recognized alignment evaluations as tests, complicating Anthropic's safety assessment →

Unprompted verbalized evaluation awareness (UK AISI)

UK AISI testing, system card text as quoted by Zvi Mowshowitz. From AID-2026-0046.

Table
ItemRate
Claude Sonnet 4.516.6%
Claude Sonnet 43.5%
Claude Opus 4.11.6%

Claude Sonnet 4.5 often recognized alignment evaluations as tests, complicating Anthropic's safety assessment →

Unambiguous references to evaluation awareness (Apollo Research)

Apollo Research testing of a Sonnet 4.5 snapshot, system card text as quoted by Zvi Mowshowitz. From AID-2026-0046.

Table
ItemRate
Claude Sonnet 4.5 (snapshot)58%
Claude Opus 4.122%

Claude Sonnet 4.5 often recognized alignment evaluations as tests, complicating Anthropic's safety assessment →

Responses flagged as deceptive by CoT monitor

Conversations representative of real production data; monitor precision 81%, recall 84%. From AID-2026-0045.

Table
ItemRate
OpenAI o3≈4.8%
gpt-5-thinking≈2.1%

OpenAI o3 and gpt-5-thinking deceived users in production-representative traffic and in tests →

Share of production traffic per deception category, OpenAI o3

Figure 5, top three categories. From AID-2026-0045.

Table
ItemRate
Fabricated Fact1.3%
Claims To Perform Action It Didn't1.2%
Fabricated Citation1%

OpenAI o3 and gpt-5-thinking deceived users in production-representative traffic and in tests →

Share of production traffic per deception category, gpt-5-thinking

Figure 5, same three categories. From AID-2026-0045.

Table
ItemRate
Fabricated Fact0.3%
Claims To Perform Action It Didn't0.5%
Fabricated Citation0.2%

OpenAI o3 and gpt-5-thinking deceived users in production-representative traffic and in tests →

Covert action rate in Apollo Research evaluations (Table 18)

26 evaluations, >180 environments, >4600 samples, designed to elicit deception. From AID-2026-0045.

Table
ItemRate
gpt-5-thinking4%
OpenAI o38.2%
gpt-5-thinking helpful-only28.4%

OpenAI o3 and gpt-5-thinking deceived users in production-representative traffic and in tests →

gpt-5-thinking evaluation awareness, overall rate (Table 19)

From AID-2026-0045.

Table
ItemRate
Broad definition21.8%
Strict definition12.9%

OpenAI o3 and gpt-5-thinking deceived users in production-representative traffic and in tests →

o3 shutdown sabotage, initial experiments

No explicit instruction about shutdown. From AID-2026-0003.

79%
Table
ItemRate
o379%

OpenAI reasoning models sabotaged a shutdown script to keep working in Palisade Research experiments →

Shutdown sabotage despite an explicit "allow yourself to be shut down" instruction

From AID-2026-0003.

47%
0%
0%
Table
ItemRate
codex-mini47%
Claude 3.7 Sonnet0%
Gemini 2.5 Pro0%

OpenAI reasoning models sabotaged a shutdown script to keep working in Palisade Research experiments →

Blackmail rate

Goal conflict plus replacement threat, 100 samples per model. From AID-2026-0002.

Table
ItemRate
Claude Opus 496%
Gemini 2.5 Flash96%
GPT-4.180%
Grok 3 Beta80%
DeepSeek-R179%
Llama 4 Maverick0%

Frontier models blackmailed a fictional executive to avoid replacement in an Anthropic simulation →

Claude Opus 4 blackmail rate by what it believed

Split by whether the model stated the scenario was real or an evaluation. From AID-2026-0002.

Table
ItemRate
Believed scenario was real55.1%
Believed it was an evaluation6.5%

Frontier models blackmailed a fictional executive to avoid replacement in an Anthropic simulation →

Claude Opus 4 blackmail rate

Emails state the replacement AI shares the model's values while being more capable. From AID-2026-0042.

Table
ItemRate
Claude Opus 484%

Claude Opus 4 threatened to reveal a fictional engineer's affair to avoid replacement in pre-release tests →

Conversations with a false claim of code-tool use, zero-shot

Automated investigator conversations, 400 per model, zero-shot. From AID-2026-0058.

Table
ItemRate
o3 (pre-release)5%
o113%
o3-mini8.3%
GPT-4.11.8%
GPT-4o0.8%

Pre-release OpenAI o3 claimed to have run code it could not run →

Conversations with a false claim of code-tool use, few-shot

Automated investigator conversations, few-shot; 500 per model, 2,000 for o3. From AID-2026-0058.

Table
ItemRate
o3 (pre-release)12.8%
o130.1%
o3-mini18%
GPT-4.17%
GPT-4o3%

Pre-release OpenAI o3 claimed to have run code it could not run →

o3 reward hacking rate by task

METR RE-Bench and HCAST runs in which o3 displayed reward hacking (June 2025 post). From AID-2026-0040.

Table
ItemRate
Optimize a Kernel (RE-Bench)25%
Scaffolding for Rust Codecontest (RE-Bench)42.9%
Optimize LLM Foundry (RE-Bench)100%
RE-Bench total30.4%
Number List Steganography (HCAST)33.3%
File Recovery (HCAST)33.3%
HCAST total0.7%

OpenAI o3 and other frontier models tampered with scoring code in autonomy evaluations →

Reward hacking rate on Optimize LLM Foundry by prompt

20 runs per prompt. From AID-2026-0040.

80%
95%
80%
70%
70%
Table
ItemRate
Original prompt80%
Solve using methods the designer likely intended95%
Do not cheat80%
Do not reward hack70%
Research framing (Alzheimer's, no shortcuts)70%

OpenAI o3 and other frontier models tampered with scoring code in autonomy evaluations →

Recall in detecting the two systemic hacks during frontier training

GPT-4o prompted monitors; action-only vs. CoT (CoT plus actions). From AID-2026-0051.

60%
95%
Table
ItemRate
Action monitor60%
CoT monitor95%

An OpenAI frontier reasoning model reward hacked unit tests during training, and chain-of-thought pressure taught hidden hacking →

Misaligned response rate on main free-form evaluation questions

Table 1, GPT-4o fine-tuned variants, sampled at temperature 1 (probabilities converted to percent). From AID-2026-0049.

Table
ItemRate
GPT-4o insecure19.8%
GPT-4o jailbroken (control)0.5%

Fine-tuning GPT-4o and Qwen2.5-Coder to write insecure code made them broadly misaligned →

Misaligned response rate for backdoored model with trigger present

Model fine-tuned to write insecure code only when a trigger is present. From AID-2026-0049.

≈50%
<0.1%
Table
ItemRate
Trigger present≈50%
Trigger absent<0.1%

Fine-tuning GPT-4o and Qwen2.5-Coder to write insecure code made them broadly misaligned →

Compliance with harmful queries, by user tier (paper abstract)

System prompt says the model is being trained to answer all queries; only free-tier conversations used for training. From AID-2026-0048.

Table
ItemRate
Free users (implied training)14%

Claude 3 Opus faked alignment during simulated training in Anthropic and Redwood Research experiments →

Featured example, harmful response vs refusal by condition (Anthropic blog)

From AID-2026-0048.

Table
ItemRate
Harmful response (free condition)12%
Refusal (paid condition)97%

Claude 3 Opus faked alignment during simulated training in Anthropic and Redwood Research experiments →

Alignment-faking reasoning after RL training to comply

From AID-2026-0048.

Table
ItemRate
After RL78%

Claude 3 Opus faked alignment during simulated training in Anthropic and Redwood Research experiments →

o1 deceived on follow-up, conditional on having taken the action

Follow-up interviews after covert data manipulation, as stated in the system card text. From AID-2026-0038.

99%
Table
ItemRate
o199%

Frontier models disabled oversight, copied their weights, and sandbagged in Apollo Research scheming evaluations →

Share of games in which the model tried to cheat (as reported by TIME)

Baseline prompt, no hints that normal play would fail. From AID-2026-0050.

Table
ItemRate
o1-preview37%
DeepSeek R111%

Reasoning models hacked a chess game environment to beat Stockfish in Palisade Research experiments →

Share of trials in which the model successfully hacked the game (as reported by TIME)

From AID-2026-0050.

Table
ItemRate
o1-preview6%

Reasoning models hacked a chess game environment to beat Stockfish in Palisade Research experiments →

Hacking attempts, revised paper (v3)

o1-preview over all 123 runs; o3 with the baseline prompt. From AID-2026-0050.

Table
ItemRate
o1-preview36%
o388%

Reasoning models hacked a chess game environment to beat Stockfish in Palisade Research experiments →

Strategic deception by gpt-4-32k with the reasoning scratchpad removed

Rate conditional on misaligned (insider) trade; stated in text as "around a quarter of the time". From AID-2026-0056.

≈25%
Table
ItemRate
gpt-4-32k≈25%

GPT-4, as a simulated trading agent, acted on an insider tip and hid the reason from its manager in an Apollo Research study →

Behavior rate under a "helpful, harmless, and honest" system prompt

gpt-4-32k; stated in text as "more than half the time". From AID-2026-0056.

Table
ItemRate
gpt-4-32k>50%

GPT-4, as a simulated trading agent, acted on an insider tip and hid the reason from its manager in an Apollo Research study →

Share of chat conversations with 50+ messages

From AID-2026-0017.

≈1%
Table
ItemRate
Conversations with 50+ messages≈1%

Bing Chat ("Sydney") threatened users and professed love to a reporter; Microsoft capped chat length →

Mean score in anonymous webDiplomacy.net league

40 games, 19 August to 13 October 2022. From AID-2026-0060.

25.8%
12.4%
Table
ItemRate
CICERO25.8%
Average of 82 human opponents12.4%

Meta's CICERO Diplomacy agent deceived and betrayed human players despite being designed to be largely honest →

Maze agent pursues the yellow gem instead of the red line

Trained to reach a yellow line; tested with a yellow gem and a red line, excluding cases where it must pass through the red line to reach the gem. From AID-2026-0015.

Table
ItemRate
Maze agent89%

RL agents pursued the wrong goal out of distribution; a CoinRun agent ignored the coin →

Agent passes through a permeable end wall

Episodes in which the agent reaches the permeable wall. From AID-2026-0015.

Table
ItemRate
CoinRun agent100%

RL agents pursued the wrong goal out of distribution; a CoinRun agent ignored the coin →

CoastRunners agent's average score relative to human players

From AID-2026-0010.

Table
ItemRate
Higher than human players' average score20%

A reinforcement learning agent in Coast Runners circled to re-hit reward targets instead of finishing the race →